Login

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and field: Discus throwers shine at McDonalds Relays

photo.caption|escapejs

Photographs by Ben Goff

Seth Stanley of Rogers Heritage attempts to high jump the bar at 6 feet, 2 inches Thursday during the McDonald Relays at Fort Smith Southside.

FORT SMITH -- Mason Clark saved his best for last during the McDonalds Relays.

McDonalds Relays

at Jim Rowland Stadium, Fort Smith

Thursday’s results

Boys

Team scores — 1. Springdale Har-Ber 108; 2. Conway; 3. Fayetteville 66; 4. Bentonville High 45; 5. Russellville 35; 6. Van Buren 32; 7. Pryor, Okla. 29; 8. Fort Smith Southside 27; 9. Gentry 26; 10. Fort Smith Northside 25; 11. Little Rock Parkview 24; 12. Rogers High 22; 13. Greenland 17; 14. (tie) Greenwood, Rogers Heritage and Alma 16; 17. (tie) Springdale High and Little Rock Catholic 13; 19. Gravette 12; 20. Farmington 6; 20. Providence Academy 6; 22. (tie) Siloam Springs and Roland, Okla. 4; 24. Sallisaw, Okla. 1.

100 — 1. Payton Copher, Har-Ber, 11.14; 2. Caleb Christensen, Van Buren, 11.29; 3. Cary McClain, Conway, 11.52; 4. Jordan Dilworth, FS Northside, 11.54; 5. Davante Bausley, FS Northside, 11.58; 6. Khalil Garland, LR Parkview, 11.62; 7. Jadyn Loudermilk, Bentonville, 11.63; 8. Christian Morrow, Van Buren, 11.69.

200 — 1. Payton Copher, Har-Ber, 22.78; 2. Caleb Christensen, Van Buren, 23.50; 3. Christian Morrow, Van Buren, 23.52; 4. Kris Mulinga, Fayetteville, 23.58; 5. Justin Burks, FS Southside, 23.90; 6. James Greene, LR Parkview, 23.97; 7. Riley Mitchelle, Alma, 24.00; 8. Marquise Pleasant, Conway, 24.02.

400 — 1. Tevin Eckwood, Har-Ber, 49.18; 2. Alex Fink, Gravette, 50.80; 3. Jonah Willis, Conway, 51.54; 4. Felipe Nava, Har-Ber, 51.71; 5. Patrick Bell, Bentonville, 51.72; 6. Elijah Jarboe, Pryor, 52.03; 7. James Greene, LR Parkview, 52.13; 8. Bryan Velasquez, Heritage, 52.41.

800 — 1. Ethan Carney, Har-Ber, 1:59.75; 2. Juan Gomez, Har-Ber, 2:00.09; 3. Max Zargari, LR Catholic, 2:01.32; 4. Paycen Dennis, Greenland, 2:02.31; 5. James Jimenez, Springdale, 2:02.90; 6. Eric Ferguson, Fayetteville, 2:04.62; 7. Andrew Trowbridge, Bentonville, 2:04.66; 8. Joseph Wittig, Greenwood, 2:05.00.

1,600 — 1. Jessie Ramirez, Rogers, 4:24.98; 2. Ben Farrell, Fayetteville, 4:26.73; 3. Kimball Owen, Bentonville, 4:30.09; 4. Joseph Wittig, Greenwood, 4:30.31; 5. Anton Michna, Fayetteville, 4:31.69; 6. Eli Johnson, Catholic, 4:39.19; 7. Zack Looper, Greenwood, 4:40.47; 8. Brett Borchert, Har-Ber, 4:43.38.

3,200 — 1. Ben Farrell, Fayetteville, 10:12.61; 2. Zack Looper, Greenwood, 10:16.71; 3. Jack Kees, Har-Ber, 10:20.90; 4. Ismael Briseno, Har-Ber, 10:22.62; 5. Andrew Straessle, LR Catholic, 10:23.18; 6. Wells Arkins, Bentonville, 10:24.37; 7. Joel Burgess, Fayetteville, 10:32.45; 8. Matt Smith, Rogers, 10:34.05

110 hurdles — 1. Kevon Holder, Conway, 14.53; 2. Darnell Washington, Conway, 15.41; 3. Austin Compton, Fayetteville, 15.48; 4. Liam Alderson, Heritage, 15.51; 5. Nathan Hall, Bentonville, 15.59; 6. Zeb Taylor, Russellville, 15.89; 7. Ratell Rone, FS Northside, 16.01; 8. Bryton Cook, Har-Ber, 16.16.

300 hurdles — 1. Darnell Washington, Conway, 39.33; 2. Kevon Holder, Conway, 40.01; 3. Zeb Taylor, Russellville, 40.78; 4. Brayden Alvarez, Greenland, 41.28; 5. Ratell Rone, FS Northside, 42.24; 6. Cameron Woods, LR Parkview, 42.28; 7. Sebastian Frazier, Springdale, 42.51; 8. Matt Carter, Fayetteville, 42.70.

4x100 relay — 1. FS Northside (Davante Bausley, Jordan Dilworth, Biyron McGrew, Tre Norwood), 44.06; 2. Conway, 44.27; 3. Fayetteville, 44.34; 4. Van Buren, 44.47; 5. LR Parkview, 44.61; 6. Alma, 44.79; 7. FS Southside, 45.12; 8. Heritage, 45.15.

4x400 relay — 1. Har-Ber (Caleb Edwards, Felipe Nava, Jadon Bartholomew, Tevin Eckwood), 3:26.02; 2. Fayetteville, 3:28.80; 3. Conway, 3:31.65; 4. Springdale, 3:33.40; 5. Gravette, 3:33.64; 6. Pryor, 3:33.71; 7. Greenland, 3:34.49; 8. Sallisaw, 3:35.10.

4x800 relay — 1. Conway (Jack Campbell, Sean McKenna, Jonah Willis, Brandon Hutchins), 8:26.17; 2. Har-Ber, 8:26.31; 3. Pryor, 8:26.77; 4. Greenland, 8:29.92; 5. Fayetteville, 8:34.65; 6. Bentonville, 8:43.49; 7. Rogers, 8:46.37; 8. Alma, 8:56.35.

Discus — 1. Mason Clark, Gentry, 146-0; 2. Bryant Parlin, Bentonville, 141-2; 3. Tyreek Dorsey, Russellville, 130-10; 4. Hunter Moreton, FS Southside, 130-8; 5. Blake Wade, Har-Ber, 128-0; 6. Brennan Fincher, Heritage, 127-8; 7. Matt Dale, Pryor, 127-1; 8. Elijah Ansley, Har-Ber, 126-10.

High jump — 1. Jace Wilhite, Pryor, 6-3; 2. Marquise Pleasant, Conway, 6-2; 3. Taylor Weber, Providence, 6-2; 4. Will Considine, Pryor, 6-2; 5. Darius Phillips, Roland, 6-0; 6. Adam Pierce, FS Southside, 6-0; 7. Seth Stanley, Heritage, 6-0; 8. Zane King, Har-Ber, 5-10.

Long jump — 1. Josiah Woodard, Russellville, 21-11.5; 2. Cary McClain, Conway, 20-8.25; 3. Landon McClung, Rogers, 20-6.25; 4. Caleb Christensen, Van Buren, 20-5.5; 5. Noah Fitzgerald, Heritage, 20-4.25; 6. Zach McWhorter, Har-Ber, 20-2.5; 7. Biyron McGrew, FS Northside, 20-2.25; 8. Clay Workman, Rogers, 20-2.

Pole vault — 1. Cole Cripps, Gentry, 14-0; 2. Ryan Roark, Fayetteville, 13-0; 3. Trace South, Farmington, 12-6; 4. JJ Ervin, Bentonville, 12-6; 5. Blake Jackson, Siloam Springs, 12-0; 6. Hunter Rhoads, Alma, 11-6; 7. Triston Miller, Springdale, 11-6; 8. Bryan Kendall, Rogers, 11-0.

Shot put — 1. Matt Campbell, Russellville, 53-2; 2. Hunter Moreton, FS Southside, 50-3.25; 3. Mason Clark, Gentry, 47-3; 4. Miguel Hernandez, FS Southside, 46-1.5; 5. Bryant Parlin, Bentonville, 44-8; 6. Levi Prestidge, Alma, 43-10.5; 7. Migeal Marroquin, Almam, 43-5.5; 8. Ty Clary, Fayetteville, 42-10.

Triple jump — 1. Jadis Smith, LR Parkview, 42-2.75; 2. Darrius Hayward, Har-Ber, 41-10; 3. Cary McClain, Conway, 41-8.75; 4. Myles David, Bentonville, 41-5.25; 5. Grayson Gupton, Har-Ber, 41-1.75; 6. Trace Martin, Har-Ber, 41-0; 7. Eli Howells, Alma, 40-8.25; 8. Clay Workman, Rogers, 40-6.5.

Girls

Team scores — 1. Conway 122; 2. Fayetteville 89; 3. Springdale Har-Ber 82; 4. Bentonville High 81; 5. Rogers High 74; 6. Russellville 35; 7. Alma 20; 8. Poteau 16; 9. Van Buren 14; 10. Rogers Heritage 13; 11. (tie) Prairie Grove, Greenland 12 and Gentry 12; 14. Little Rock Parkview 11; 15. (tie) Greenwood and Haas Hall Bentonville 10; 17. (tie) Fort Smith Southside, Siloam Springs and Pryor, Okla. 8; 20. Providence Academy 6.5; 21. West Fork 5; 22. Mansfield 3.5; 23. (tie) Magazine, Gravette and Springdale High 3; 26. Sallisaw, Okla. 2.

100 — 1. Hannah Lueders, Rogers, 12.38; 2. Mya Grimes, Conway, 12.57; 3. Raeghan Smithpeters, Har-Ber, 12.64; 4. Jayla Couch, Conway, 13.04; 5. Tamera Rhode, Russellville, 13.06; 6. Chloe Auldridge, Van Buren, 13.11; 7. Samantha Carter, Bentonville, 13.18; 8. Jazmyn Chenault, Fayetteville 13.26.

200 — 1. Hannah Lueders, Rogers, 25.79; 2. Raeghan Smithpeters, Har-Ber, 25.94; 3. Khanni Shannon, Har-Ber, 26.17; 4. Ashlyne Silcott, Rogers, 26.83; 5. Tayonna Wilson, Heritage, 26.86; 6. Chloe Auldridge, Van Buren, 26.90; 7. Sydney Suggs, Bentonville, 27.28; 8. Kiana Ross, Conway, 27.33.

400 — 1. Raeghan Smithpeters, Har-Ber, 59.42; 2. Tamera Rhode, Russellville, 1:00.85; 3. Annabel Weber, Har-Ber, 1:01.11; 4. Zailey Chaffin, Conway, 1:01.12; 5. Hannah Lueders, Rogers, 1:01.39; 6. Caroline Bouwhuis, Bentonville, 1:01.44; 7. Mya Grimes, Conway, 1:01.51; 8. Chloe Price, Siloam Springs, 1:03.10.

800 — 1. Victoria Mitchell, Bentonville, 2:21.97; 2. De’Sire Perez, Har-Ber, 2:26.17; 3. Wrylee Dickard, Greenland, 2:27.92; 4. Megan Anglin, Heritage, 2:29.50; 5. Christa Owen, Conway, 2:32.28; 6. Emily Owen, Conway, 2:32.84; 7. Madison Loyd, Rogers, 2:33.45; 8. Rachel Allen, Fayetteville, 2:35.22.

1,600 — 1. Jamison Maass, Haas Hall Bentonville, 5:23.77; 2. Lauren Campbell, Conway, 5:27.73; 3. Bekah Bostian, Prairie Grove, 5:28.65; 4. Avery Tribett, Conway, 5:32.98; 5. Kendall Hays, West Fork, 5:34.63; 6. Alexis Doyle, Bentonville, 5:39.98; 7. Amanda Sakalares, Rogers, 5:40.76; 8. Alex Mastorides, Bentonville, 5:43.08.

3,200 — 1. Erica Ostendorf, Bentonville, 11:54.83; 2. Sarah Grace Meek, Conway, 11:55.75; 3. Bekah Bostian, Prairie Grove, 11:59.07; 4. Chloe Devecsery, Fayetteville, 11:59.64; 5. Aubrey Hardcastle, Fayetteville, 12:00.38; 6. Julia Clark, Van Buren, 12:12.91; 7. Emily Newberry, Har-Ber, 12:18.75; 8. Kate Freyaldenhoven, Conway, 12:23.05

100 hurdles — 1. Lauren Holmes, Fayetteville, 15.65; 2. Audrey Wilson, Rogers, 15.66; 3. Avery Hughes, Bentonville, 16.02; 4. Taylor Conway, Conway, 16.26; 5. Cassidy Valenzuela, Fayetteville, 16.50; 6. Cecile Bowen, Providence, 16.56; 7. Johnaya Givens, LR Parkview, 16.59; 8. Jaren Hernandez, Bentonville, 16.83.

300 hurdles — 1. Taylor Conway, Conway, 46.84; 2. Jaren Hernandez, Bentonville, 47.89; 3. Ashlyne Silcott, Rogers, 48.15; 4. Olivia Stumbaugh, Har-Ber, 48.19; 5. Johnaya Givens, LR Parkview, 48.31; 6. Rachel Owen, Bentonville, 48.61; 7. Nicole Maust, Sallisaw, 49.72; 8. Katelyn Bradley, Russellville, 50.15.

4x100 relay — 1. Fayetteville (Jazmyn Chenault, Lauren Holmes, Adriana Kitchen, Destiny Posey), 49.12; 2. Rogers, 49.49; 3. Conway, 49.97; 4. LR Parkview, 50.08; 5. Har-Ber, 51.18; 6. Heritage, 51.31; 7. Siloam Springs, 52.20; 8. Gravette, 52.94

4x400 relay — 1. Har-Ber (Raeghan Smithpeters, Lucy Kate Lisle, De’Sire Perez, Annabel Weber), 4:05.81; 2. Alma, 4:06.54; 3. Conway, 4:14.17; 4. Poteau, 4:14.35; 5. Fayetteville, 4:21.62; 6. Russellville, 4:22.32; 7. Gravette, 4:23.24; 8. Heritage, 4:24.08.

4x800 relay — 1. Conway (Christa Owen, Sarah Grace Meek, Emily Owen, Shakyra Smith), 9:57.14; 2. Poteau, 10:10.94; 3. Greenland, 10:18.07; 4. Siloam Springs, 10:20.79; 5. Russellville, 10:31.05; 6. Fayetteville, 10:39.77; 7. Har-Ber, 10:59.82; 8. Springdale, 11:03.54.

Discus — 1. Jasmine Franklin, Fayetteville, 129-5; 2. Autumn Miller, Pryor, 120-5; 3. Chastery Fuamatu, Gentry, 114-3; 4. Madison Mallett, Russellville, 111-0; 5. Kenna Ebert, Har-Ber, 110-2; 6. Kayleigh Shankle, Poteau, 109-9; 7. Carter Murphy, Russellville, 100-1; 8. Holly Griffin, West Fork, 99-10.

High jump — 1. Hannah Martin, Rogers, 5-2; 2. Elise Randels, Rogers, 5-0; 3. Grace Spangler, Fayetteville, 5-0; 4. Savannah Lowe, Conway, 5-0; 5. (tie) Lauren Shell, Providence, and Eden Jones, Mansfield, 4-10; 7. Shakyra Smith, Conway, 4-10; 8. Emma Palasak, Bentonville, 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Shakyra Smith, Conway, 16-11.75; 2. Sydney Suggs, Bentonville, 16-8.25; 3. Lauren Holmes, Fayetteville, 16-8; 4. Alyssa Hoyle, Alma, 16-8; 5. Zailey Chaffin, Conway, 16-7.75; 6. Rae Smith, Alma, 16-6.25; 7. JaQuita Caldwell, Springdale, 16-5.5; 8. Annabel Weber, Har-Ber, 16-3.75

Pole vault — 1. Bailee McCorkle, Greenwood, 12-0; 2. (tie) Isabel Neal, Bentonville, and Chloe Christian, Bentonville, 11-8; 4. Lucy Kate Lisle, Har-Ber High School 11-4; 5. Lauren Sutherland, FS Southside 10-6; 6. Charlotte McWhorter, Har-Ber, 10-6; 7. Aubrie Davis, Magazine, 9-0; 8. Phillips, Rachael Magazine 8-6.

Shot put — 1. Jasmine Franklin, Fayetteville, 39-11; 2. Madison Mallett, Russellville, 36-6; 3. Chastery Fuamatu, Gentry, 36-2.5; 4. Sydney Grizzle, Van Buren, 35-9.5; 5. Loren Hernandez, FS Southside 34-9; 6. Z Smith, Conway, 34-8; 7. Kenna Ebert, Har-Ber, 33-9.5; 8. Alex Harris, Conway, 33-7.5.

Triple jump — 1. Adriana Kitchen, Fayetteville, 35-11; 2. Taylor Conway, Conway, 35-5.25; 3. Avery Hughes, Bentonville, 34-9.25; 4. Lauren Holmes, Fayetteville, 34-6.25; 5. Rae Smith, Alma, 34-4.75; 6. Sydney Suggs, Bentonville, 34-4.5; 7. Aly Brinkley, Conway, 33-7.25; 8. Georgia Brain, Rogers, 33-5.

This story is only available from the Arkansas Online archives. Stories can be purchased individually for $2.95. Click here to search for this story in the archives.

Log in to comment